Thursday, July 31, 2008

Teenage Boy Stabbed To Death During Attempted Robbery In The Excelsior

Teenage boy walking with girl in S.F.'s Excelsior is stabbed to death

Henry K. Lee, Chronicle Staff Writer

Thursday, July 31, 2008
(07-31) 09:46 PDT SAN FRANCISCO -- A teenage boy was stabbed to death early today in San Francisco's Excelsior district, police said.

The victim was walking with a girl about 1:30 a.m. when they were confronted by four teenage boys at Lisbon Street and Persia Avenue, police said.

The girl told her friend to run, authorities said. One of the assailants demanded money from the girl, who pushed her attacker away.

The group fled, but the girl found her friend about a block away near Persia and Madrid Street, suffering from stab wounds. He was pronounced dead at San Francisco General Hospital. His name has not been released.

No detailed description of the assailants was immediately available. No arrests have been made.

article link

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

Rah, I noticed that in homicides #8, 17, 18 there are no names of the victims. Where did you get the info for these homicides? Where they reported in the Chronicle with no follow up. Or was it other sources. Also, the Chronicle is reporting only 59 homicides. Can this be factual or are they purposely hiding homicides in order to spare San Francisco's image. I'm curious of what you think regarding this since you've been compiling data for quite a while. Do you have a gut feeling or no for a fact that homicides are covered up in San Francisco? I'd be interested in your take on this. Thanks.

Anonymous said...

From the info in this entry my first thought is that the girl is lying and is an accomplice

Rah said...

those homicides were reported on none other than the SFPD's own crime reports map, right here:
http://www.crimereports.com/map/index/?search=+San%20Francisco+CA

The only information given is the date, time and location (strangely enough, there are 3 other murders that "cannot be mapped" so I haven't included them in my count, because for all I know they could just be glitches in the map software, or duplicates or something. If I included them, SF's murder total would now be 68 rather than 65.)

Anyways, the SFgate homicide map is missing those incidents. But, to make things even more confusing, the SFPD map is missing many of the murders that ARE shown on the SFgate map.

Basically, no one is consistent. Not the SFPD, not SFgate (who get their info from the SFPD in the first place, so I don't why the SFPD map doesn't include all murders back until February, which is as far back as it will go).

If you take all the homicides on the SFPD map and all the ones on the chronicle map into account, you have a total of 64 homicides (plus 1 that was on ocean beach, which is under jurisdiction of the US park service, and therefore not counted by the SFPD)

So, it seems that the SFPD is either putting fake murders onto their homicide map, or they're purposely NOT reporting 5 murders to the news (they claimed just a couple days ago, that SF is at 58).

After compiling this data and observing for so long, it's pretty obvious to me that you have to take the SFPD's homicide numbers with a grain of salt.

They could probably clear most of this up by having a consistently updated and non-buggy website. They may be purposely hiding murders too, or not reporting them to the media at the time for whatever reason...but who knows. It just seems like if there's a homicide on the official SFPD map, I should be able to count it with no worries, but I can't. It's kind of frustrating.

Rah said...

Oh yeah, and #8, 16, 17, 43, and 59 (the 5 I'm talking about on the SFPD map) weren't reported in the news.

Anonymous said...

Thanks Rah, for some reason the San Francisco homicide count has always been very flexible. I know in Oakland everything is reported, including the "justifiable" killings by police. There is something wrong in San Francisco. The mere fact that we have all of these inconsistencies, along with the withholding of the "justifiable" killings, and the fact that an International law enforcement agency came to SF to attempt to unravel a possible homicide case, tells me that there is an orchestrated effort in San Francisco to artificially depress the homicide count. I know of no other city in the Country that goes to these measures in order to post lower homicide figures. Unfortunately the local media goes right along with this charade .

Anonymous said...

It's because the data going in is garbage. The stats on SFGate (and previously yours) are correct. Plots from CrimeReports is based on preliminary data and some of it is wrong/missing.